Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/appfiles/churchdates.inc.php:552) in /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/core/webclass.inc.php on line 58

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/appfiles/churchdates.inc.php:552) in /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/core/webclass.inc.php on line 58
Church Dates for the Year: 2018
header.png

Church Dates for the Year: 2018

Here is a list of Sundays and other holy days for the year you have specified.  To choose a different year select the year and click on Submit.

Date Title
Monday 1 January The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus
Sunday 7 January Epiphany Sunday
Thursday 11 January Mary Slessor - Everybody's Mother
Friday 12 January Aelred of Hexham, Abbot of Rievaulx, 1167
Saturday 13 January Hilary, Bishop of Poitiers, Teacher, 367
Sunday 14 January The Baptism of Christ
Wednesday 17 January Antony of Egypt, Hermit, Abbot, 356
Friday 19 January Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester
Sunday 21 January The Second Sunday of Epiphany
Wednesday 24 January Francis de Salis, Bishop of Geneva, Teacher 1274
Thursday 25 January The Conversion of Paul
Friday 26 January Timothy and Titus, Companions of Paul
Sunday 28 January The Third Sunday of Epiphany
Tuesday 30 January Charles, King and Martyr. 1649
Thursday 1 February Ralph Nevill 1244
Friday 2 February Presentation Of Christ In The Temple (Candlemas)
Sunday 4 February The Fourth Sunday of Epiphany
Sunday 11 February The Fifth Sunday of Epiphany
Wednesday 14 February Valentine, Martyr at Rome, c269
Wednesday 14 February Ash Wednesday
Thursday 15 February Thomas Bray, Priest, Founder of SPCK & SPG, 1730
Sunday 18 February First Sunday of Lent
Sunday 25 February The Second Sunday of Lent
Tuesday 27 February George Herbert (1593-1633)
Thursday 1 March David, Bp of Menevia, Patron of Wales, c601
Sunday 4 March The Third Sunday of Lent
Wednesday 7 March Perpetua, Felicity & Companions, 203
Thursday 8 March Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, 1910
Sunday 11 March Mothering Sunday
Saturday 17 March Patrick, Bp, Missionary, Patron of Ireland, c460
Sunday 18 March The Fourth Sunday of Lent
Monday 19 March St Joseph of Nazareth
Tuesday 20 March Cuthbert, Bishop of Lindisfarne, 687
Wednesday 21 March Thomas Cranmer, Abp of Canterbury, Reformation Martyr, 1556
Sunday 25 March Palm Sunday
Sunday 25 March The Annunciation of Our Lord to the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday 30 March Good Friday
Saturday 31 March John Donne, Priest, Poet, 1631
Sunday 1 April Easter Sunday
Sunday 8 April Second Sunday of Easter
Sunday 15 April Third Sunday of Easter
Sunday 22 April Fourth Sunday of Easter
Monday 23 April St George, Martyr, Patron of England c304
Wednesday 25 April St Mark the Evangelist
Sunday 29 April Saint Catherine of Siena
Sunday 29 April Fifth Sunday of Easter
Tuesday 1 May Ss Philip & James, Apostles
Wednesday 2 May Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, 373
Sunday 6 May Sixth Sunday of Easter
Tuesday 8 May Julian of Norwich
Thursday 10 May Ascension Day
Sunday 13 May Seventh Sunday of Easter
Monday 14 May St Matthias the Apostle
Saturday 19 May Dunstan, Archbishop 988
Sunday 20 May Pentecost (Whit Sunday)
Thursday 24 May John and Charles Wesley
Friday 25 May The Venerable Bede, 735
Saturday 26 May Saint Augustine of Canterbury, 605
Sunday 27 May Trinity Sunday
Wednesday 30 May Josephine Butler, 1906
Thursday 31 May The Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth
Sunday 3 June The First Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 5 June Boniface of Crediton
Saturday 9 June Columba, Abbot of Iona
Sunday 10 June The Second Sunday after Trinity
Monday 11 June Saint Barnabas - June 11th
Saturday 16 June St Richard, Bishop of Chichester
Sunday 17 June The Third Sunday after Trinity
Friday 22 June Alban, First Martyr of Britain c 250
Saturday 23 June Ethelreda, Abbess of Ely c 678
Sunday 24 June The Birth of St John the Baptist
Sunday 24 June The Fourth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 28 June Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons, c 200
Friday 29 June Ss Peter & Paul, Apostles
Sunday 1 July The Fifth Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 3 July St Thomas the Apostle
Sunday 8 July The Sixth Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 11 July St Benedict of Nursia
Sunday 15 July The Seventh Sunday after Trinity
Friday 20 July St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday 22 July St Mary Magdalene
Sunday 22 July The Eighth Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 25 July St James the Apostle
Friday 27 July Brooke Foss Westcott (1825-1901)
Sunday 29 July The Ninth Sunday after Trinity
Monday 30 July William Wilberforce (1759-1833)
Sunday 5 August The Tenth Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 8 August Saint Dominic
Sunday 12 August The Eleventh Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 15 August Oscar Romero 1917 - 1980
Wednesday 15 August The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 19 August The Twelfth Sunday after Trinity
Friday 24 August St Bartholomew the Apostle
Sunday 26 August The Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 29 August The Beheading of John the Baptist
Sunday 2 September The Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity
Monday 3 September St Gregory the Great
Saturday 8 September The Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 9 September The Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 13 September St John Chrysostom, Bishop
Friday 14 September Holy Cross Day
Sunday 16 September The Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity
Friday 21 September St Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist
Sunday 23 September The Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity
Saturday 29 September St Michael and All Angels
Sunday 30 September The Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 7 October The Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity
Friday 12 October Saint Wilfrid
Saturday 13 October Edward the Confessor
Sunday 14 October The Twentieth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 21 October The Twentyfirst Sunday after Trinity
Friday 26 October Alfred the Great
Sunday 28 October Ss Simon and Jude, Apostles
Sunday 28 October Twentysecond Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 1 November All Saints' Day
Friday 2 November All Souls' Day
Sunday 4 November Fourth Sunday before Advent
Sunday 11 November St Martin of Tours
Sunday 11 November Third Sunday before Advent
Sunday 11 November Remembrance Day
Sunday 18 November Second Sunday before Advent
Monday 19 November Hilda, Abbess of Whitby 680
Friday 23 November Clement, Bishop of Rome
Sunday 25 November Christ the King
Friday 30 November St Andrew the Apostle
Sunday 2 December Advent Sunday
Monday 3 December Francis Xavier
Thursday 6 December St Nicholas, Bishop of Myra, c 326
Friday 7 December Ambrose, Bishop of Milan, Teacher 397
Saturday 8 December The Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 9 December Second Sunday of Advent
Thursday 13 December St Lucy, Martyr at Syracuse, 304
Friday 14 December John of the Cross, Poet, Teacher 1591
Sunday 16 December Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday 23 December Fourth Sunday of Advent
Tuesday 25 December Christmas
Wednesday 26 December St Stephen, Deacon, First Martyr
Thursday 27 December St John, Apostle & Evangelist
Friday 28 December The Holy Innocents
Saturday 29 December Thomas Becket
Sunday 30 December First Sunday of Christmas