Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/appfiles/churchdates.inc.php:552) in /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/core/webclass.inc.php on line 58

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/appfiles/churchdates.inc.php:552) in /home/sites/1a/f/fd7aba2e8d/public_html/core/webclass.inc.php on line 58
Church Dates for the Year: 2017
header.png

Church Dates for the Year: 2017

Here is a list of Sundays and other holy days for the year you have specified.  To choose a different year select the year and click on Submit.

Date Title
Sunday 1 January First Sunday of Christmas
Sunday 1 January The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus
Sunday 8 January Epiphany Sunday
Wednesday 11 January Mary Slessor - Everybody's Mother
Thursday 12 January Aelred of Hexham, Abbot of Rievaulx, 1167
Friday 13 January Hilary, Bishop of Poitiers, Teacher, 367
Sunday 15 January The Baptism of Christ
Tuesday 17 January Antony of Egypt, Hermit, Abbot, 356
Thursday 19 January Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester
Sunday 22 January The Second Sunday of Epiphany
Tuesday 24 January Francis de Salis, Bishop of Geneva, Teacher 1274
Wednesday 25 January The Conversion of Paul
Thursday 26 January Timothy and Titus, Companions of Paul
Sunday 29 January The Third Sunday of Epiphany
Monday 30 January Charles, King and Martyr. 1649
Wednesday 1 February Ralph Nevill 1244
Thursday 2 February Presentation Of Christ In The Temple (Candlemas)
Sunday 5 February The Fourth Sunday of Epiphany
Sunday 12 February The Fifth Sunday of Epiphany
Tuesday 14 February Valentine, Martyr at Rome, c269
Wednesday 15 February Thomas Bray, Priest, Founder of SPCK & SPG, 1730
Sunday 19 February The Second Sunday before Lent
Sunday 19 February The Sixth Sunday of Epiphany
Sunday 26 February The Sunday next before Lent
Monday 27 February George Herbert (1593-1633)
Wednesday 1 March David, Bp of Menevia, Patron of Wales, c601
Wednesday 1 March Ash Wednesday
Sunday 5 March First Sunday of Lent
Tuesday 7 March Perpetua, Felicity & Companions, 203
Wednesday 8 March Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, 1910
Sunday 12 March The Second Sunday of Lent
Friday 17 March Patrick, Bp, Missionary, Patron of Ireland, c460
Sunday 19 March St Joseph of Nazareth
Sunday 19 March The Third Sunday of Lent
Monday 20 March Cuthbert, Bishop of Lindisfarne, 687
Tuesday 21 March Thomas Cranmer, Abp of Canterbury, Reformation Martyr, 1556
Saturday 25 March The Annunciation of Our Lord to the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 26 March Mothering Sunday
Friday 31 March John Donne, Priest, Poet, 1631
Sunday 2 April The Fourth Sunday of Lent
Sunday 9 April Palm Sunday
Friday 14 April Good Friday
Sunday 16 April Easter Sunday
Sunday 23 April St George, Martyr, Patron of England c304
Sunday 23 April Second Sunday of Easter
Tuesday 25 April St Mark the Evangelist
Saturday 29 April Saint Catherine of Siena
Sunday 30 April Third Sunday of Easter
Monday 1 May Ss Philip & James, Apostles
Tuesday 2 May Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, 373
Sunday 7 May Fourth Sunday of Easter
Monday 8 May Julian of Norwich
Sunday 14 May St Matthias the Apostle
Sunday 14 May Fifth Sunday of Easter
Friday 19 May Dunstan, Archbishop 988
Sunday 21 May Sixth Sunday of Easter
Wednesday 24 May John and Charles Wesley
Thursday 25 May The Venerable Bede, 735
Thursday 25 May Ascension Day
Friday 26 May Saint Augustine of Canterbury, 605
Sunday 28 May Seventh Sunday of Easter
Tuesday 30 May Josephine Butler, 1906
Wednesday 31 May The Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth
Sunday 4 June Pentecost (Whit Sunday)
Monday 5 June Boniface of Crediton
Friday 9 June Columba, Abbot of Iona
Sunday 11 June Saint Barnabas - June 11th
Sunday 11 June Trinity Sunday
Friday 16 June St Richard, Bishop of Chichester
Sunday 18 June The First Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 22 June Alban, First Martyr of Britain c 250
Friday 23 June Ethelreda, Abbess of Ely c 678
Saturday 24 June The Birth of St John the Baptist
Sunday 25 June The Second Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 28 June Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons, c 200
Thursday 29 June Ss Peter & Paul, Apostles
Sunday 2 July The Third Sunday after Trinity
Monday 3 July St Thomas the Apostle
Sunday 9 July The Fourth Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 11 July St Benedict of Nursia
Sunday 16 July The Fifth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 20 July St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday 22 July St Mary Magdalene
Sunday 23 July The Sixth Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 25 July St James the Apostle
Thursday 27 July Brooke Foss Westcott (1825-1901)
Sunday 30 July William Wilberforce (1759-1833)
Sunday 30 July The Seventh Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 6 August The Eighth Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 8 August Saint Dominic
Sunday 13 August The Ninth Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 15 August Oscar Romero 1917 - 1980
Tuesday 15 August The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 20 August The Tenth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 24 August St Bartholomew the Apostle
Sunday 27 August The Eleventh Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 29 August The Beheading of John the Baptist
Sunday 3 September St Gregory the Great
Sunday 3 September The Twelfth Sunday after Trinity
Friday 8 September The Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 10 September The Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 13 September St John Chrysostom, Bishop
Thursday 14 September Holy Cross Day
Sunday 17 September The Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 21 September St Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist
Sunday 24 September The Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity
Friday 29 September St Michael and All Angels
Sunday 1 October The Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 8 October The Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 12 October Saint Wilfrid
Friday 13 October Edward the Confessor
Sunday 15 October The Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 22 October The Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 26 October Alfred the Great
Saturday 28 October Ss Simon and Jude, Apostles
Sunday 29 October The Twentieth Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 1 November All Saints' Day
Thursday 2 November All Souls' Day
Sunday 5 November Fourth Sunday before Advent
Saturday 11 November St Martin of Tours
Saturday 11 November Remembrance Day
Sunday 12 November Twentysecond Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 19 November Hilda, Abbess of Whitby 680
Sunday 19 November Second Sunday before Advent
Thursday 23 November Clement, Bishop of Rome
Sunday 26 November Christ the King
Thursday 30 November St Andrew the Apostle
Sunday 3 December Francis Xavier
Sunday 3 December Advent Sunday
Wednesday 6 December St Nicholas, Bishop of Myra, c 326
Thursday 7 December Ambrose, Bishop of Milan, Teacher 397
Friday 8 December The Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 10 December Second Sunday of Advent
Wednesday 13 December St Lucy, Martyr at Syracuse, 304
Thursday 14 December John of the Cross, Poet, Teacher 1591
Sunday 17 December Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday 24 December Fourth Sunday of Advent
Monday 25 December Christmas
Tuesday 26 December St Stephen, Deacon, First Martyr
Wednesday 27 December St John, Apostle & Evangelist
Thursday 28 December The Holy Innocents
Friday 29 December Thomas Becket